PDPA for Everyone: Making Privacy a Priority

About the Course

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) is a data protection law that governs the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. It comprises the Data Protection provisions and the Do-Not-Call provisions. The PDPA, which takes into account international standards to strengthen Singapore's status as a trusted hub for businesses, aims to provide individuals with greater control over their personal data and help businesses gain consumer confidence through good data protection practices.

This course aims to provide insights on broad understanding of the PDPA and how data protection policies and processes affects the works of individuals and organisations.

Learning Objectives 

  • Motivation for PDPA
  • Personal data
  • Business Contact Information (BCI)
  • Who will not be impacted
  • PDPA and its development
  • Do not call (DNC) registry
  • Enforcement and penalties
  • Examples of breaches

Who should attend

Employees who handle personal data.

Entry Requirement

This course is suitable for participants with minimal or no prior knowledge.

Certification

Participants will be awarded a certificate of completion upon meeting the 75% course attendance requirement.

For courses with assessment component, participants will be awarded the certification of completion upon passing the assessment. Otherwise, a certification of attendance will be issued instead upon meeting the 75% course attendance requirement.

Course Dates

Click "APPLY NOW" to check available course dates and to register.

Course Duration

7 hours (1 day)

If you are not available on the dates listed in our registration portal, we would like to hear from you by clicking here

Fees for 2022

Full course fee (with GST) Singapore Citizens aged 39 & below OR Singapore PR Singapore Citizens aged 40 & above SME-sponsored Singapore Citizens OR Singapore PR
$288.90 $86.67 $28.89 $32.67


Fees for 2023

Full Course Fees (with GST) Singapore Citizens aged 39 & below Singapore Citizens aged 40 & above Singapore PR SME-sponsored Singapore Citizens SME-sponsored Singapore PR
$291.60 $86.67 $28.89 $87.48 $32.67 $33.48
Notes:
- Payment may be made using SkillsFuture Credit.
- Fees reflected are inclusive of Goods and Services Tax (GST). In line with the government fee freeze directive from 1 Jan to 31 Dec 2023, the fees in 2023 for Singapore Citizen will remain the same as 2022. RP will absorb the additional 1% GST for Singapore Citizen in 2023 only.


Republic Polytechnic reserves the right to make changes to the course fee and application closing dates without prior notice. The commencement of each course is subject to sufficient number of participants. 

All information is accurate at time of publishing. 

Last updated on 17 Nov 2022

Need more help?

If you are still unsure about which course to pursue, please contact our Academy for Continuing Education